to the European Fencing Championships,
YEREVAN-2018, 15-19 April
Dear Participants of European Fencing Championships U-23, dear athletes and coaches!
I greet you on the Armenian hospitable land.
Sport doesn’t recognize borders; it serves only the noble idea of unity, bringing up the spirit of fair and honest competition among athletes.
The Republic of Armenia is a country with great sports traditions. I am convinced that such an elite sports like a fencing that has a history of centuries, with its traditions and exceptional beauty, will serve for a long time to create new generations of athletes.
Fencing is one of the most popular events all over the world. Tens of thousands of people are engaged in this sport, as it is both sports and gymnastics for body.
All Armenians are proud with achievements of Yana Egorian, two times Olympic Champion of 2016 Rio Olympic Games. She is a source of inspiration and inspiration for hundreds of athletes. I am confident that in the future we will also be proud of young athletes, participating in these Championships.
Dear Participants of the Championships,
I once more congratulate all of us with start of the Championships and wish you fair competitions, successful performances and let the bests win.
Dear participants, spectators and guests, dear friends!
On behalf of the European Fencing Confederation and on my own behalf I am glad to welcome all the athletes, coaches, officials and guests of 2018 European U-23 Fencing Championships.
European U-23 Championships – is the principal tournament for those athletes, who already grew out of the juniors and seriously compete for places in their respective elite National teams. This is a tournament where young masters try to show their probably best fencing.
This year the U-23 Championships will for the first time be held in the capital of Armenia. Yerevan – the city that will celebrate its 2800-th anniversary in 2018. The city of a great history and even greater fencing traditions.
I am confident that this Championships will bring us exquisite and emotional fights.
Sportive world remembers the names of fencing masters – Edward Avakyan, Ashot Karagyan, Georgy Poghossoff and many others…
The fact that the most important youth fencing competition of the season will held here makes me extremely happy. I sincerely hope that the tournament will produce a powerful impetus to development and revival of Armenian fencing traditions.
The Organisers commit themselves to ambitious obligations – but I am assured that they will accomplish their mission with dignity and hold a top-level Event.
In conclusion I wish fair and uncompromised bouts to all the participants, bright emotions and unforgettable impressions – to all the fans and guests of the Armenian capital.